2006 Australia Games Results
Date Description Event Description RESULT
7/2/06 Football (Soccer) USA OPEN V MEXICO USA Lost 3-2. USA goals by Bryan Sugerman and Jordan Gruber
7/2/06 Football (Soccer) USA MASTERS V ARGENTINA USA Lost 2 – 0
7/2/06 Open Women’s Basketball USA V ISRAEL USA Win 80 – 77
7/2/06 Duathlon Silver-Bradley Gage, 7th – Craig Weinstein
7/3/06 Open Men’s Basketball USA v CANADA USA Win 87-41
7/3/06 Open Men’s Basketball Blue Team USA V Australia USA Win 85-68
7/3/06 Open Men’s Soccer USA V Australia Masters USA Win 3-0. USA goals by Jarryd Goldberg, Jeremy Radovsky, Eric Kusseluk
7/3/06 Table Tennis Round 1 USA Lost to Germany 2-5
7/3/06 Table Tennis Round 2 USA Lost to Israel 2-5
7/3/06 Table Tennis Round 3 USA beat Australia 7-0
7/3/06 Open Tennis Men’s Singles Jonathan Leslie(USA) defeated Jonathan Epstein (USA) 6-0 6-0
Open Tennis Men’s Singles Stephen Loeffler (AUS) defeated Jeffery Friedman (USA) 6-2 6-0
Open Tennis Women’s Singles Jacqui Boyd (RSA) defeated Julia Fisher (USA) 6-0 6-1
Open Tennis Women’s Singles Adina Neustein (USA) defeated Lior Holman (ISR) 6-1 6-1
Open Tennis Women’s Singles Romy Ehrlich (AUS) defeated Alexandra Yudelevich (USA) 6-2 6-1
Masters Tennis Singles Steve Gubin (USA) defeated Ami Bauer (AUS) 6-0 6-3
Field Hockey USA V Australia Australia defeated USA 3 – 1
7/3/06 Swimming Women’s 100m breaststroke Gold: Kaitlyn Orstein US Bronze: Silver Deutch US
Swimming Women’s 100m backstroke Gold: Nikki Laffel US Silver: Rebecca Nyquist US 5th: lauren friedlander
Swimming Women’s 200m freestyle Silver: Lauren Friedlander of US
Swimming Women’s 4X100m freestyle relay Gold: Rebecca Nyquist, Natanya Harper, Nikki Laffel and Silver Deutsch
Swimming Mens 100m backstoke Silver: William Rubenstein US
Swimming Mens 200m freestyle Silver: William Rubenstein US Bronze: Jeffrey Glazer US
7/3/06 Ten Pin Bowling Women’s Singles Bronze: Adrienne Oshman
Ten Pin Bowling Women’s Doubles Silver: Adrienne Oshman (USA) and Jessica Katz (MEX)
Ten Pin Bowling Men’s Singles 5th: Chalres Schneidman 6th: Matthew Halpern
Ten Pin Bowling Men’s Doubles Gold: Mathew Halpern (USA) and Charles Schneidman (USA)
7/3/06 Open Women’s Basketball USA V Australia USA Win 89-66
7/4/06 Open Women’s Basketball USA V ISRAEL USA Win 82-74
7/4/06 Open Men’s Basketball Blue Team USA v CANADA USA Lost 61-75
Masters Men’s Basketball USA V Australia USA Win 88-57
7/4/06 Masters Men’s Basketball USA V Razorbacks invitation USA Win 66-63
7/4/06 Football (Soccer) USA OPEN V USA MASTERS USA Open defeated USA Masters 4-3
7/5/06 Open Men’s Basketball USA V Australia USA  defeated Australia 115 – 65
7/5/06 Open Men’s Basketball Blue Team USA V Australia Dev. USA defeated Australian Development 86 – 42
7/5/06 Football (Soccer) USA OPEN V Australia Masters USA won 3-0
7/5/06 Football (Soccer) USA Masters V Australia Masters Australian Masters defeated USA Masters 3 – 1
7/6/06 Ten Pin Bowling Men’s Triples Bronze: Matthew Halpern, David Schneidman and Josh Schneidman
Ten Pin Bowling Women’s Triples Bronze: Adrienne Oshman, USA with Abush and Gil
7/6/06 Football (Soccer) USA Open V Argentina USA Lost 2-1
Football (Soccer) USA MASTERS V Australia Open Australia Open drew USA Masters 5 – 5
7/6/06 Open Women’s Basketball USA V Australia USA defeated Australia 100 – 62
7/6/06 Open Men’s Basketball USA V USA USA 1 defeated USA 2 95 – 72
7/6/06 Masters Men’s Basketball USA V Australia Australia defeated USA 75 – 67
Open Tennis Men’s Singles Valerji Gejsman (GER) defeated Jonathan Leslie (USA) 6-3 7-6
Open Tennis Women’s Singles Jacqui Boyd defeated Adina Neustein (USA) 6-0 6-1
Open Tennis Men’s Doubles Ari Geller, Velerji Geisman (GER) defeated Jonathan Leslie, Gabriel Walker (USA) 6-2 6-2
Open Tennis Women’s Doubles Adina Neustein, Alexandra Yudelevich (USA) defeated Andrea Gard, Jennifer Bernstein (USA) 6-4 6-4
Masters Tennis Singles Lance Rosenberg (AUS) defeated Steve Gubin (USA) 6-3 6-2
Swimming Women’s 100m Butterfly Gold: Natanya Harper Bronze: Nikki Laffel
Swimming Women’s 400m Freestyle Gold: Rebbeca Nyquist Bronze: Silver Deutch
Swimming Men’s 400m Freestyle Silver: Jeffrey Glazer
Swimming Women’s 50m Freestyle Gold: Natanya Harper Silver: Nikki Laffel
Swimming Men’s 50m Freestyle Gold: Jeffrey Glazer Bronze: William Rubenstein
Masters Swimming 2 Gold Medals: Joan Waldbaum (USA)
Field Hockey USA V Argentina Argentina defeated USA 2 – 0
7/7/06 Football (Soccer) USA Masters V Mexico USA defeated Mexico 3-2
Football (Soccer) USA OPEN V Australia Open Australian Open defeated USA Open 3 – 2
Football (Soccer) USA OPEN V Argentina Argentina defeated USA Open 2 – 1
Field Hockey USA V Australia Australia defeated USA 2 -1

7/9/2006

Football (Soccer) Bronze Match USA OPEN V USA MASTERS USA Open defeated USA Masters 3-1 and USA Open won the Bronze
Field Hockey USA V Argeninta Argentina defeated USA 3-1 and took the Bronze
Ten Pin Bowling Women’s Team Gold Adrienne Oshman (USA), Rhona Gil, Yifat Tal, Lisa Abush, Jessica Katz
Open Women’s Basketball USA V ISRAEL USA defeated Israel to win the Gold
Open Men’s Basketball Blue Team USA 2 v Australia USA defeated Australia to win Bronze
Masters Men’s Basketball USA v Australia Australia defeated USA and USA took the Silver
Open Men’s Basketball USA 1 v Canada USA defeated Canada and USA took Gold
Open Golf Men’s Scratch Silver: Jon Levin (USA)
Open Golf Men’s Team Silver: USA
Open Golf Women’s Open Silver: Rene Leoni (USA)
Open Golf Women’s Team Silver: International including USA
Masters Golf Men’s Scratch Silver: Stewart Cherner (USA)
Masters Golf Men’s Team Silver: USA
Ten Pin Bowling Men’s Masters Silver: Matthew Halpern (USA)

Testimonials

My life circles around tennis as I am a full time tennis coach, but now I realize that the combination of tennis, USA and Judaism can’t get better than that!

Julio Yacub

See more testimonials…